Order of the Immigration Judge- Request for Bond Hearing (2008-02-26)
[…] RICHARD STEVEN RIESS
Pro se
Assistant District Counsel
U.S. D.H.S.
1705 East Hanna Road
Eloy, Arizona 85231
ORDER OF THE IMMIGRATION JUDGE
Respondent has submitted a written request for a Second bond redetermination hearing. The record indicates that one prior bond redetermination hearing has been held. Consequently, Respondent’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination is governed by 8 C.F.R. §1003.19(e) (2007). Section 1003.19(e) provides, as follows:
After an initial bond redetermination, a request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.”
The Request does not show that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond hearing. Therefore, the request is denied.
ORDER: IT IS ORDERED that the Respondent’s request for a Second bond redetermination hearing be DENIED.
Immigration Judge